OK
In progress indicator

Geranium pratense Midnight Reiter strain (Meadow cranesbill Midnight Reiter strain)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Geranium pratense Midnight Reiter strain

Other names

Meadow cranesbill Midnight Reiter strain, Geranium pratense 'Midnight Reiter'

Genus

Geranium Geranium

Variety or Cultivar

Midnight Reiter strain _ Midnight Reiter strain is a compact, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with deeply lobed, toothed, purple-flushed, dark green leaves and saucer-shaped, violet-blue flowers in summer.


Geranium pratense Midnight Reiter strain is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Violet, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Flushed purple, Dark-green in Spring; Flushed purple, Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Capsid bug Vine weevil , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Capsid bug

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove stems once flowered and old leaves to encourage the production of new leaves and flowers.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Geranium pratense Midnight Reiter strain (Meadow cranesbill Midnight Reiter strain) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Underplanting, Ground Cover, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Cake decoration, Add to salads

Cultivation

Best planted in most moderately fertile soil (apart from waterlogged) in either full sun or partial shade. Shade is tolerated.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Geranium pratense Midnight Reiter strain

Other names

Meadow cranesbill Midnight Reiter strain, Geranium pratense 'Midnight Reiter'

Genus

Geranium Geranium

Variety or Cultivar

Midnight Reiter strain _ Midnight Reiter strain is a compact, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with deeply lobed, toothed, purple-flushed, dark green leaves and saucer-shaped, violet-blue flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Violet, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Flushed purple, Dark-green in Spring; Flushed purple, Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Vine weevil , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Capsid bug

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove stems once flowered and old leaves to encourage the production of new leaves and flowers.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Geranium pratense Midnight Reiter strain (Meadow cranesbill Midnight Reiter strain) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Underplanting, Ground Cover, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Cake decoration, Add to salads

Cultivation

Best planted in most moderately fertile soil (apart from waterlogged) in either full sun or partial shade. Shade is tolerated.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Beck's Garden
Beck's Garden
Rebecca Disney-Scott
My Garden
My Garden
MrsBing

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Our garden journey….

“There is nothing better than seeing a totally overgrown, wild and unruly garden that has the potential of being beautiful” - my thoughts when I first saw our garden ten years ago ...… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel