OK
In progress indicator

Geranium psilostemon (Armenian cranesbill)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Geranium psilostemon

Other names

Armenian cranesbill, Geranium armenum

Genus

Geranium Geranium

Species

G. psilostemon - G. psilostemon is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with bright green, lobed leaves tinted red in autumn and upright stems bearing magenta flowers with black centres in summer.


Geranium psilostemon is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Magenta in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Summer; Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Capsid bug , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew Downy mildew , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove stems once flowered and old leaves to encourage the production of new leaves and flowers.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Geranium psilostemon (Armenian cranesbill) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best planted in most moderately fertile soil (apart from waterlogged) in either full sun or partial shade. Shade is tolerated. This is quite a tall species so may need support to prevent it flopping.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy, Clay, Chalky (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral, Alkaline, Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered, Exposed

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Geranium psilostemon

Other names

Armenian cranesbill, Geranium armenum

Genus

Geranium Geranium

Species

G. psilostemon - G. psilostemon is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with bright green, lobed leaves tinted red in autumn and upright stems bearing magenta flowers with black centres in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Magenta in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Summer; Red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove stems once flowered and old leaves to encourage the production of new leaves and flowers.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Geranium psilostemon (Armenian cranesbill) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best planted in most moderately fertile soil (apart from waterlogged) in either full sun or partial shade. Shade is tolerated. This is quite a tall species so may need support to prevent it flopping.

Soil type

Sandy, Loamy, Clay, Chalky (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral, Alkaline, Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered, Exposed

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Sandy, Loamy, Clay, Chalky (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral, Alkaline, Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered, Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Lynn Franklin
Peter's place
Peter's place
Peter Sutton
Beck's Garden
Beck's Garden
Rebecca Disney-Scott
Sarum Cottage Garden
Sarum Cottage Garden
Mary Palmer
Sanctuary
Sanctuary
Angelika Baier
Cefn Du Bach
Cefn Du Bach
Patricia Jones
Sanctuary
Sanctuary
Ena Green
Flower garden
Flower garden
Muriel
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
Bar lawson
Bar lawson
Bar Lawson
Anne Adrienne Colley
Anne Adrienne Colley
Anne Adrienne Colley
My Garden
My Garden
Sue Jeffries

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel