OK
In progress indicator

Geranium pyrenaicum 'Bill Wallis' (Mountain cranesbill 'Bill Wallis')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Geranium pyrenaicum 'Bill Wallis'

Other names

Mountain cranesbill 'Bill Wallis', Hedgerow cranesbill 'Bill Wallis', Mountain geranium 'Bill Wallis'

Genus

Geranium Geranium

Variety or Cultivar

'Bill Wallis' _ 'Bill Wallis' is a clump-forming, hairy, evergreen to semi-evergreen perennial with rounded, lobed or scalloped, mid-green leaves and loose cymes of star-shaped, purple flowers from late spring into autumn.


Geranium pyrenaicum 'Bill Wallis' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Purple in Spring; Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Vine weevil Capsid bug , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Vine weevil

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stems and old leaves to encourage the production of new leaves and flowers.

Propagation

Comes true from seed.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Geranium pyrenaicum 'Bill Wallis' (Mountain cranesbill 'Bill Wallis') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Ground Cover, Gravel, Cottage/Informal, Cake decoration, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Best planted in moderately fertile, well-drained soil (apart from waterlogged) in either full sun or partial shade. Tolerates shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Geranium pyrenaicum 'Bill Wallis'

Other names

Mountain cranesbill 'Bill Wallis', Hedgerow cranesbill 'Bill Wallis', Mountain geranium 'Bill Wallis'

Genus

Geranium Geranium

Variety or Cultivar

'Bill Wallis' _ 'Bill Wallis' is a clump-forming, hairy, evergreen to semi-evergreen perennial with rounded, lobed or scalloped, mid-green leaves and loose cymes of star-shaped, purple flowers from late spring into autumn.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Purple in Spring; Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stems and old leaves to encourage the production of new leaves and flowers.

Propagation

Comes true from seed.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Geranium pyrenaicum 'Bill Wallis' (Mountain cranesbill 'Bill Wallis') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Ground Cover, Gravel, Cottage/Informal, Cake decoration, Beds and borders, Underplanting

Cultivation

Best planted in moderately fertile, well-drained soil (apart from waterlogged) in either full sun or partial shade. Tolerates shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Pond Garden
Pond Garden
The Archers
My Garden
My Garden
Sheila Cartwright
My Garden
My Garden
Norma Thain

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

M & G Garden

Cleve West to use memory of Ancient Oak Woodland as Inspiration for M&G at The RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016. read more

The Living Legacy Garden

The ‘Living Legacy’ Garden commemorates the 200th anniversary of the Battle of Waterloo, and celebrates the role of Wellington College as the national memorial to the 1st Duke of… read more

View all 6 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel