OK
In progress indicator

Geranium traversii (Chatham Island geranium)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Geranium traversii

Other names

Chatham Island geranium, Chatham Island cranesbill, Geranium traversii var. elegans

Genus

Geranium Geranium

Species

G. traversii - G. traversii is a variable, mound-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with rounded to kidney-shaped, deeply lobed, scalloped, softly hairy, dark grey-green leaves and pink or white, rarely purple flowers in summer.


Geranium traversii is: Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Mat Forming

Flower

White, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Vine weevil Capsid bug , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Vine weevil

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded leaves and flower stems to encourage new growth.

Propagation

Divide in summer by only detaching a few shoots from the edge of the main clump, just below soil level. Insert in a pot of sandy soil. If detached shoots have roots, plant in final position.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Geranium traversii (Chatham Island geranium) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Greenhouse, Gravel, Coastal, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moist but sharply-drained, neutral to alkalaine soil in sun. Does not cold, summer heat, or excessive winter wet. In cold areas, overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Geranium traversii

Other names

Chatham Island geranium, Chatham Island cranesbill, Geranium traversii var. elegans

Genus

Geranium Geranium

Species

G. traversii - G. traversii is a variable, mound-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with rounded to kidney-shaped, deeply lobed, scalloped, softly hairy, dark grey-green leaves and pink or white, rarely purple flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

White, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded leaves and flower stems to encourage new growth.

Propagation

Divide in summer by only detaching a few shoots from the edge of the main clump, just below soil level. Insert in a pot of sandy soil. If detached shoots have roots, plant in final position.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Geranium traversii (Chatham Island geranium) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Greenhouse, Gravel, Coastal, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moist but sharply-drained, neutral to alkalaine soil in sun. Does not cold, summer heat, or excessive winter wet. In cold areas, overwinter indoors.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Geranium traversii (Chatham Island geranium)

Common pest name

Green semi-looper

Scientific pest name

Chrysodeixis eriosoma

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Polyphagous moth pest which is morphologically identical to a pest already established in the UK in protected environments and being controlled by IPM. Not expected to cause greater impacts than other species of Chrysodeixis in the UK.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel