OK
In progress indicator

Geranium x magnificum (Purple cranesbill )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Geranium x magnificum

Other names

Purple cranesbill , Showy geranium

Genus

Geranium Geranium

Species

G. x magnificum - G. x magnificum is a clump-forming perennial with deeply divided, mid-green leaves and large, saucer shaped, heavily veined rich violet flowers in summer.


Geranium x magnificum is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Veined, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil Capsid bug , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew , Virus Downy mildew , Powdery mildew , Virus

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stems and old leaves to encourage the production of new leaves and flowers.

Propagation

Divide between early autumn and early spring or cut back and divide after flowering in summer.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Geranium x magnificum (Purple cranesbill ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Cake decoration, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Best planted in most moderately fertile soil (apart from waterlogged) in either full sun or partial shade. Shade is tolerated.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Geranium x magnificum

Other names

Purple cranesbill , Showy geranium

Genus

Geranium Geranium

Species

G. x magnificum - G. x magnificum is a clump-forming perennial with deeply divided, mid-green leaves and large, saucer shaped, heavily veined rich violet flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Veined, Violet in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Rose leaf-rolling sawfly , Slugs , Snails , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew , Virus

General care

Pruning

Remove spent flower stems and old leaves to encourage the production of new leaves and flowers.

Propagation

Divide between early autumn and early spring or cut back and divide after flowering in summer.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Geranium x magnificum (Purple cranesbill ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Add to salads, Cake decoration, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting

Cultivation

Best planted in most moderately fertile soil (apart from waterlogged) in either full sun or partial shade. Shade is tolerated.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Geranium x magnificum

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Vanessa
My Garden
My Garden
Kelly Faughnan
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
mary anne
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Burton
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
My Garden
My Garden
Lyn Short
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag
My Garden
My Garden
Christine Tonge
My Garden
My Garden
Clare Mitton
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel