OK
In progress indicator

Geranium x monacense (Munich geranium)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Geranium x monacense

Other names

Munich geranium, Munich cranesbill

Genus

Geranium Geranium

Species

G. x monacense - G. x monacense is a clump-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with rounded, lobed, brown-marked, mid- to bright green leaves, yellow-green in spring, and, in late spring and early summer, loose clusters of saucer-shaped, reddish-purple flowers with reflexed petals and veined, white centres.


Geranium x monacense is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Reddish-purple in Spring; Reddish-purple in Summer

Foliage

Spotted, Yellow-green in Spring; Mid-green, Spotted in Summer; Mid-green, Spotted in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Sawflies , Capsid bug , Vine weevil Sawflies , Capsid bug , Vine weevil

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew Downy mildew , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove old flowers and leaves to encourage the production of new growth.

Propagation methods

Division, Basal cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Geranium x monacense (Munich geranium) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Wildlife, Wildflower, Rock, Ground Cover, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Tolerates most soil conditions except waterlogged. Tolerates damp shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Geranium x monacense

Other names

Munich geranium, Munich cranesbill

Genus

Geranium Geranium

Species

G. x monacense - G. x monacense is a clump-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with rounded, lobed, brown-marked, mid- to bright green leaves, yellow-green in spring, and, in late spring and early summer, loose clusters of saucer-shaped, reddish-purple flowers with reflexed petals and veined, white centres.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Reddish-purple in Spring; Reddish-purple in Summer

Foliage

Spotted, Yellow-green in Spring; Mid-green, Spotted in Summer; Mid-green, Spotted in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Sawflies , Capsid bug , Vine weevil

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove old flowers and leaves to encourage the production of new growth.

Propagation methods

Division, Basal cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Geranium x monacense (Munich geranium) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Woodland, Wildlife, Wildflower, Rock, Ground Cover, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Tolerates most soil conditions except waterlogged. Tolerates damp shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Geranium x monacense (Munich geranium)

Common pest name

Green semi-looper

Scientific pest name

Chrysodeixis eriosoma

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Polyphagous moth pest which is morphologically identical to a pest already established in the UK in protected environments and being controlled by IPM. Not expected to cause greater impacts than other species of Chrysodeixis in the UK.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel