OK
In progress indicator

Geranium x oxonianum 'Pink Lace' (Geranium 'Pink Lace')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Geranium x oxonianum 'Pink Lace'

Other names

Geranium 'Pink Lace', Cranesbill 'Pink Lace'

Genus

Geranium Geranium

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Lace' _ 'Pink Lace' is a vigorous, mound-forming, evergreen perennial with lobed, wrinkled, mid-green leaves and, from late spring to late summer, pink flowers with darker pink veins.


Geranium x oxonianum 'Pink Lace' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Spreading

Flower

Pink, Veined in Spring; Pink, Veined in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Sawflies , Vine weevil Capsid bug , Sawflies , Vine weevil

Diseases

May be subject to a virus.

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew Downy mildew , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove old leaves and spent flower stems to encourage new growth and more flowers.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Geranium x oxonianum 'Pink Lace' (Geranium 'Pink Lace') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Performs best in moderately fertile soil in full sun or partial shade. Will tolerate full shade. Avoid waterlogged conditions. Relatively drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Geranium x oxonianum 'Pink Lace'

Other names

Geranium 'Pink Lace', Cranesbill 'Pink Lace'

Genus

Geranium Geranium

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Lace' _ 'Pink Lace' is a vigorous, mound-forming, evergreen perennial with lobed, wrinkled, mid-green leaves and, from late spring to late summer, pink flowers with darker pink veins.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Pink, Veined in Spring; Pink, Veined in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Capsid bug , Sawflies , Vine weevil

Diseases

May be subject to a virus.

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove old leaves and spent flower stems to encourage new growth and more flowers.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Geranium x oxonianum 'Pink Lace' (Geranium 'Pink Lace') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Performs best in moderately fertile soil in full sun or partial shade. Will tolerate full shade. Avoid waterlogged conditions. Relatively drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Geranium x oxonianum 'Pink Lace' (Geranium 'Pink Lace')

Common pest name

Green semi-looper

Scientific pest name

Chrysodeixis eriosoma

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Polyphagous moth pest which is morphologically identical to a pest already established in the UK in protected environments and being controlled by IPM. Not expected to cause greater impacts than other species of Chrysodeixis in the UK.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel