OK
In progress indicator

Gerbera 'Garvinea Sweet Glow' (Garvinea Sweet Series) (Barberton daisy 'Garvinea Sweet Glow' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gerbera 'Garvinea Sweet Glow' (Garvinea Sweet Series)

Other names

Barberton daisy 'Garvinea Sweet Glow' , Gerbera 'Garglow'

Genus

Gerbera Gerbera

Variety or Cultivar

'Garvinea Sweet Glow' _ 'Garvinea Sweet Glow' is a clump-forming, frost hardy, evergreen perennial with lobed, broadly lance-shaped, dark-green leaves and sturdy, erect stems bearing daisy-like, bright orange flowers from late spring into autumn.


Gerbera 'Garvinea Sweet Glow' (Garvinea Sweet Series) is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Orange in Spring; Orange in Summer; Orange in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation

Divide in early spring. Take basal cuttings in summer.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gerbera 'Garvinea Sweet Glow' (Garvinea Sweet Series) (Barberton daisy 'Garvinea Sweet Glow' ) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Flower Arranging, Greenhouse

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Though hardier than most Gerbera cultivars, best to protect with a dry mulch in winter or overwinter in a cool greenhouse. May be semi-evergreen or deciduous in colder areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Gerbera 'Garvinea Sweet Glow' (Garvinea Sweet Series)

Other names

Barberton daisy 'Garvinea Sweet Glow' , Gerbera 'Garglow'

Genus

Gerbera Gerbera

Variety or Cultivar

'Garvinea Sweet Glow' _ 'Garvinea Sweet Glow' is a clump-forming, frost hardy, evergreen perennial with lobed, broadly lance-shaped, dark-green leaves and sturdy, erect stems bearing daisy-like, bright orange flowers from late spring into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Orange in Spring; Orange in Summer; Orange in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation

Divide in early spring. Take basal cuttings in summer.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gerbera 'Garvinea Sweet Glow' (Garvinea Sweet Series) (Barberton daisy 'Garvinea Sweet Glow' ) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Flower Arranging, Greenhouse

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Though hardier than most Gerbera cultivars, best to protect with a dry mulch in winter or overwinter in a cool greenhouse. May be semi-evergreen or deciduous in colder areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel