OK
In progress indicator

Geum 'Can-can' (Avens 'Can-can')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Geum 'Can-can'

Other names

Avens 'Can-can', Geum 'Can Can'

Genus

Geum Geum

Variety or Cultivar

'Can-can' _ 'Can-can' is a mound-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with pinnate, hairy, scalloped and toothed, dark green basal leaves and slender, wiry stems bearing double, orange-flushed, yellow flowers from late spring into summer.


Geum 'Can-can' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Flushed orange, Yellow in Spring; Yellow, Flushed orange in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Sawflies Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Sawflies

General care

Pruning

Cut back old stems after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Geum 'Can-can' (Avens 'Can-can') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Low Maintenance, Gravel, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Best in fertile, moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in sun. Flowers are sterile so bloom time is extended. Tolerates partial shade. Avoid waterlogged soil in winter. Dies back in cold climates, may be evergreen or semi-evergreen in warm areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Geum 'Can-can'

Other names

Avens 'Can-can', Geum 'Can Can'

Genus

Geum Geum

Variety or Cultivar

'Can-can' _ 'Can-can' is a mound-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with pinnate, hairy, scalloped and toothed, dark green basal leaves and slender, wiry stems bearing double, orange-flushed, yellow flowers from late spring into summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Flushed orange, Yellow in Spring; Yellow, Flushed orange in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Sawflies

General care

Pruning

Cut back old stems after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Geum 'Can-can' (Avens 'Can-can') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Low Maintenance, Gravel, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Best in fertile, moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in sun. Flowers are sterile so bloom time is extended. Tolerates partial shade. Avoid waterlogged soil in winter. Dies back in cold climates, may be evergreen or semi-evergreen in warm areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel