OK
In progress indicator

Geum 'Mrs J. Bradshaw' (Avens 'Mrs J. Bradshaw')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Geum 'Mrs J. Bradshaw'

Other names

Avens 'Mrs J. Bradshaw', Geum chiloense 'Mrs. Bradshaw'

Genus

Geum Geum

Variety or Cultivar

'Mrs J. Bradshaw' _ 'Mrs J. Bradshaw' is a clump-forming herbaceous perennial with hairy, dark-green, basal leaves and purple stems bearing semi-double, orange-red flowers in summer.


Geum 'Mrs J. Bradshaw' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Scarlet in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Sawflies Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Sawflies

General care

Pruning

Cut back the old stems after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Geum 'Mrs J. Bradshaw' (Avens 'Mrs J. Bradshaw') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Avoid soil that is waterlogged in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Geum 'Mrs J. Bradshaw'

Other names

Avens 'Mrs J. Bradshaw', Geum chiloense 'Mrs. Bradshaw'

Genus

Geum Geum

Variety or Cultivar

'Mrs J. Bradshaw' _ 'Mrs J. Bradshaw' is a clump-forming herbaceous perennial with hairy, dark-green, basal leaves and purple stems bearing semi-double, orange-red flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Scarlet in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Sawflies

General care

Pruning

Cut back the old stems after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Geum 'Mrs J. Bradshaw' (Avens 'Mrs J. Bradshaw') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Avoid soil that is waterlogged in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Geum

Geum - Mrs Bradshaw (03/07/2012)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Mrs J Bradshaw

How far back do I cut the stems after flowering? Is it right back to the base? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Geum 'Mrs J. Bradshaw' (Avens 'Mrs J. Bradshaw')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Lynn Franklin
My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel
My Garden
My Garden
Gordon
My Garden
My Garden
erica
My Garden
My Garden
Annette Rogers
My Garden
My Garden
Charlotte
claire's garden
claire's garden
claire collins
My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Inez Hardie
My Garden
My Garden
Dennie D
Back garden
Back garden
lynnep
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Steven Thomas
My Garden
My Garden
Helen Gunn
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Barry Tabor
My Garden
My Garden
Vivienne Jenkins
the 6th room
the 6th room
David Selkirk
My Garden
My Garden
Helen
My Garden
My Garden
David Gilbey
My Garden
My Garden
Martin Cook
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Adrienne Colley
My Garden
My Garden
Shelagh McIntosh
My Garden
My Garden
Nick
Front garden
Front garden
Pamela Leech
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Grinham
My Garden
My Garden
Philip Slade
My Garden
My Garden
Sue Jeffries

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Our garden journey….

“There is nothing better than seeing a totally overgrown, wild and unruly garden that has the potential of being beautiful” - my thoughts when I first saw our garden ten years ago ...… read more

A revitalised Oxfordshire garden with the help of Mark Griffiths

My beautiful Oxfordshire garden was revitalised with the help of Mark Griffiths. Sheltered by old walls and high fences, the garden that surrounds my North Oxford home covers about 750 square metres. read more

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph Garden for the 2015 RHS Chelsea Flower Show has been designed by the renowned landscape and garden designer Marcus Barnett. read more

View all 7 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel