OK
In progress indicator

Geum radiatum (Appalachian avens)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Geum radiatum

Other names

Appalachian avens, Cliff avens, Spreading avens, Sieversia radiata, Acomastylis radiata, Parageum radiatum

Genus

Geum Geum

Species

G. radiatum - G. radiatum is a spreading, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with rosettes of rounded to kidney-shaped, toothed, glossy, dark green leaves and slender, upright stems bearing cymes of saucer-shaped, bright yellow flowers, flushed orange at the base of the petals.


Geum radiatum is: Deciduous

Habit

Rosette, Spreading

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer; Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Sawflies Aphids , Sawflies

General care

Pruning

Cut spent flower stems.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Geum radiatum (Appalachian avens) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Low Maintenance, Gravel, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, acid soil in an exposed, sunny site. Avoid waterlogged soil in winter. An endangered species.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Geum radiatum

Other names

Appalachian avens, Cliff avens, Spreading avens, Sieversia radiata, Acomastylis radiata, Parageum radiatum

Genus

Geum Geum

Species

G. radiatum - G. radiatum is a spreading, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with rosettes of rounded to kidney-shaped, toothed, glossy, dark green leaves and slender, upright stems bearing cymes of saucer-shaped, bright yellow flowers, flushed orange at the base of the petals.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rosette, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow in Summer; Bright-yellow in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Sawflies

General care

Pruning

Cut spent flower stems.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Geum radiatum (Appalachian avens) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Rock, Low Maintenance, Gravel, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, acid soil in an exposed, sunny site. Avoid waterlogged soil in winter. An endangered species.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel