OK
In progress indicator

Geum 'Totally Tangerine' (Avens 'Totally Tangerine')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2ft 11in
Max height
2ft
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Geum 'Totally Tangerine'

Other names

Avens 'Totally Tangerine', Geum 'Tim's Tangerine'

Genus

Geum Geum

Variety or Cultivar

'Totally Tangerine' _ 'Totally Tangerine' is a vigorous, mound-forming, herbaceous perennial with pinnate, hairy, mid-green basal leaves and slender stems bearing semi-double, apricot to orange flowers from late spring into autumn.


Geum 'Totally Tangerine' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Apricot, Orange in Spring; Orange, Apricot in Summer; Orange, Apricot in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Sawflies Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Sawflies

General care

Pruning

Cut back old stems after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Geum 'Totally Tangerine' (Avens 'Totally Tangerine') will reach a height of 2ft 11in and a spread of 2ft after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grows best in fertile, moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in full sun. Flowers are sterile which extends blooming. Will tolerate partial shade. Avoid waterlogged soil in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Geum 'Totally Tangerine'

Other names

Avens 'Totally Tangerine', Geum 'Tim's Tangerine'

Genus

Geum Geum

Variety or Cultivar

'Totally Tangerine' _ 'Totally Tangerine' is a vigorous, mound-forming, herbaceous perennial with pinnate, hairy, mid-green basal leaves and slender stems bearing semi-double, apricot to orange flowers from late spring into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Apricot, Orange in Spring; Orange, Apricot in Summer; Orange, Apricot in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Sawflies

General care

Pruning

Cut back old stems after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Geum 'Totally Tangerine' (Avens 'Totally Tangerine') will reach a height of 2ft 11in and a spread of 2ft after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Rock

Cultivation

Grows best in fertile, moist but well-drained or well-drained soil in full sun. Flowers are sterile which extends blooming. Will tolerate partial shade. Avoid waterlogged soil in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Geum 'Totally Tangerine' (Avens 'Totally Tangerine')

Geum 'Totally Tangerine' (Avens 'Totally Tangerine')

Geum 'Totally Tangerine' (Avens 'Totally Tangerine')

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

1 My garden
1 My garden
Nikki Griffith
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
Tyn-y-Maes
Tyn-y-Maes
Shelagh McIntosh
Hampton-in-GArden
Hampton-in-GArden
Nick Adcock
Summerdale - Bucks garden
Summerdale - Bucks garden
Botanic Jewels Design
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson
Temple Close
Temple Close
Melanie Driver

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Mid Cheshire Hospitals Charity ‘Remember Me’ Garden for RHS Flower Show Tatton Park 2017

By Cheshire based garden designers Jane Bingham and Penny Hearn. A conceptual garden created to support the Mid Cheshire Hospital Charity’s ‘Everybody Knows Somebody’ dementia… read more

Hillier Spring Garden

By garden designer Sarah Eberle.The 2017 Hillier Chelsea Flower Show garden has been inspired by one simple word: Spring. read more

Zoflora: Outstanding Natural Beauty Garden

Leading disinfectant brand Zoflora, will be revealing a unique garden design dedicated to Yorkshire at this Summer’s RHS Hampton Court Flower Show.  read more

Harrods British Eccentrics Garden

The Harrods British Eccentrics garden has been designed by Diarmuid Gavin for 2016 RHS Chelsea Flower Show read more

Macmillan Legacy Garden

read more

View all 7 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel