OK
In progress indicator

Gillenia stipulata (American ipecac)

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gillenia stipulata

Other names

American ipecac, American ipecacuanha, Indian physic, Midwestern Indian-physic, Porteranthus stipulatus

Genus

Gillenia Gillenia

Species

G. stipulata - G. stipulata is an erect, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with red-flushed stems bearing palmate, toothed, veined, mid-green leaves divided into three narrowly lance-shaped, coarsely toothed leaflets turning bronze-red in autumn and, from late spring to late summer, loose panicles of star-shaped, white flowers with narrow petals and red calyces.


Gillenia stipulata is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Bronze-green in Spring; Bronze-green in Summer; Bronze-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required. Can be cut back in late autumn if desired.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gillenia stipulata (American ipecac) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in neutral to acid, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Tolerates sun if gets shade at the hottest part of the day. Tolerates moderate drought once established. May require staking.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Gillenia stipulata

Other names

American ipecac, American ipecacuanha, Indian physic, Midwestern Indian-physic, Porteranthus stipulatus

Genus

Gillenia Gillenia

Species

G. stipulata - G. stipulata is an erect, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with red-flushed stems bearing palmate, toothed, veined, mid-green leaves divided into three narrowly lance-shaped, coarsely toothed leaflets turning bronze-red in autumn and, from late spring to late summer, loose panicles of star-shaped, white flowers with narrow petals and red calyces.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Bronze-green in Spring; Bronze-green in Summer; Bronze-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required. Can be cut back in late autumn if desired.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gillenia stipulata (American ipecac) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildflower, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in neutral to acid, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Tolerates sun if gets shade at the hottest part of the day. Tolerates moderate drought once established. May require staking.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel