OK
In progress indicator

Gillenia trifoliata 'Pink Profusion' (Bowman's root 'Pink Profusion')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gillenia trifoliata 'Pink Profusion'

Other names

Bowman's root 'Pink Profusion', False ipecac 'Pink Profusion', Indian hippo 'Pink Profusion', Indian physic 'Pink Profusion', Western dropwort 'Pink Profusion', Porteranthus trifoliatus 'Pink Profusion'

Genus

Gillenia Gillenia

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Profusion' _ 'Pink Profusion' is an upright, bushy, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with red-flushed stems bearing palmate, toothed, veined, bronze- or purple-flushed, dark green leaves divided into ovate to oblong, coarsely toothed leaflets and, from late spring to late summer, loose panicles of star-shaped, pale pink flowers with narrow petals and red calyces.


Gillenia trifoliata 'Pink Profusion' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Bronze-tinted in Spring; Dark-green, Bronze-tinted in Summer; Bronze-tinted, Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required. Can be cut back in late autumn if desired.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gillenia trifoliata 'Pink Profusion' (Bowman's root 'Pink Profusion') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in neutral to slightly acid, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Tolerates sun if gets shade at the hottest part of the day. May require staking.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Gillenia trifoliata 'Pink Profusion'

Other names

Bowman's root 'Pink Profusion', False ipecac 'Pink Profusion', Indian hippo 'Pink Profusion', Indian physic 'Pink Profusion', Western dropwort 'Pink Profusion', Porteranthus trifoliatus 'Pink Profusion'

Genus

Gillenia Gillenia

Variety or Cultivar

'Pink Profusion' _ 'Pink Profusion' is an upright, bushy, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with red-flushed stems bearing palmate, toothed, veined, bronze- or purple-flushed, dark green leaves divided into ovate to oblong, coarsely toothed leaflets and, from late spring to late summer, loose panicles of star-shaped, pale pink flowers with narrow petals and red calyces.

Native to

Eastern North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink in Spring; Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Bronze-tinted in Spring; Dark-green, Bronze-tinted in Summer; Bronze-tinted, Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Little to no pruning required. Can be cut back in late autumn if desired.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gillenia trifoliata 'Pink Profusion' (Bowman's root 'Pink Profusion') will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in neutral to slightly acid, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Tolerates sun if gets shade at the hottest part of the day. May require staking.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

1 in 10 Garden

Created by garden designer Charlie Hartigan of Envisage Gardens, 1 in 10 garden at RHS Tatton Park Flower Show 2019 was designed as part of the RHS Young Designer of the Year competition. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel