OK
In progress indicator

Ginkgo biloba (Maidenhair tree)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
49ft 3in
Max height
26ft 3in
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ginkgo biloba

Other names

Maidenhair tree, Icho, Ginko nut, Fossil Tree, Ginko biloba

Genus

Ginkgo Ginkgo

Species

G. biloba - G. biloba are large, deciduous trees with distinctive fan-shaped, soft, green leaves turning yellow in autumn. The bark is grey and the branches are open. The female tree bears a fruit with a bad odour as it matures.


Ginkgo biloba is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The seeds have an unpleasant smell.

Tree shape

Conical, Irregular

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Green, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green, Green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ginkgo biloba (Maidenhair tree) will reach a height of 49ft 3in and a spread of 26ft 3in after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in in well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerant of pollution and thus suitable for urban areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Ginkgo biloba

Other names

Maidenhair tree, Icho, Ginko nut, Fossil Tree, Ginko biloba

Genus

Ginkgo Ginkgo

Species

G. biloba - G. biloba are large, deciduous trees with distinctive fan-shaped, soft, green leaves turning yellow in autumn. The bark is grey and the branches are open. The female tree bears a fruit with a bad odour as it matures.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The seeds have an unpleasant smell.

Tree shape

Conical, Irregular

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Green, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green, Green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ginkgo biloba (Maidenhair tree) will reach a height of 49ft 3in and a spread of 26ft 3in after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Plant in in well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerant of pollution and thus suitable for urban areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

WUCOLS water use

North Central Coastal - Moderate/Medium

Central Valley - Moderate/Medium

South Coastal - Moderate/Medium

South Inland Valley - Moderate/Medium

High & Inter. Desert - Moderate/Medium

Low Desert - Unknown

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

My Ginkgo biloba

(27/07/2013)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Vanessa
My garden
My garden
Charlotte
Deep in Monmouthshire
Deep in Monmouthshire
Steve Czyrko
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
My Garden
My Garden
Tine Andersen
Sanctuary
Sanctuary
Ena Green
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Spencer
My Garden
My Garden
Clyde Smith
La Caumette
La Caumette
LizzieBG
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel