OK
In progress indicator

Ginkgo biloba 'Mariken' (Maidenhair tree 'Mariken')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
2m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ginkgo biloba 'Mariken'

Other names

Maidenhair tree 'Mariken', Ginko nut 'Mariken', Fossil tree 'Mariken'

Genus

Ginkgo Ginkgo

Variety or Cultivar

'Mariken' _ 'Mariken' is a compact, spreading, semi-weeping, , deciduous tree with flat, sometimes lobed, fan-shaped, mid-green leaves turning yellow in autumn. Pendulous, catkin-like clusters of yellow male flowers bloom in spring.


Ginkgo biloba 'Mariken' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The seeds have an unpleasant smell.

Tree shape

Conical, Irregular

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Green, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ginkgo biloba 'Mariken' (Maidenhair tree 'Mariken') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 2m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in in well-drained soil in full sun. Very slow-growing. Pollution tolerant so suitable for urban areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Ginkgo biloba 'Mariken'

Other names

Maidenhair tree 'Mariken', Ginko nut 'Mariken', Fossil tree 'Mariken'

Genus

Ginkgo Ginkgo

Variety or Cultivar

'Mariken' _ 'Mariken' is a compact, spreading, semi-weeping, , deciduous tree with flat, sometimes lobed, fan-shaped, mid-green leaves turning yellow in autumn. Pendulous, catkin-like clusters of yellow male flowers bloom in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The seeds have an unpleasant smell.

Tree shape

Conical, Irregular

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Green, Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ginkgo biloba 'Mariken' (Maidenhair tree 'Mariken') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 2m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in in well-drained soil in full sun. Very slow-growing. Pollution tolerant so suitable for urban areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel