OK
In progress indicator

Ginkgo biloba Variegata Group (Variegated maidenhair tree)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ginkgo biloba Variegata Group

Other names

Variegated maidenhair tree, Maidenhair tree Variegata Group, Ginkgo biloba 'Variegata', Variegated ginkgo

Genus

Ginkgo Ginkgo

Variety or Cultivar

Variegata Group _ Variegata Group is a compact, upright, deciduous tree with furrowed, dull grey bark and flat, sometimes lobed, fan-shaped, mid-green leaves with irregular, random, white or cream stripes. Pendulous, catkin-like clusters of yellow male flowers bloom in spring.


Ginkgo biloba Variegata Group is: Deciduous

Fragrance

The seeds have an unpleasant smell.

Tree shape

Conical, Irregular

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Green in Spring

Foliage

Variegated, White, Mid-green in Spring; White, Variegated, Mid-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ginkgo biloba Variegata Group (Variegated maidenhair tree) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2.5m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in in well-drained soil in full sun. Leaf variegation is unpredictable from year to year. Leaves may be completely white or completely green. If possible, remove all green leaves. Pollution tolerant so suitable for urban areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Ginkgo biloba Variegata Group

Other names

Variegated maidenhair tree, Maidenhair tree Variegata Group, Ginkgo biloba 'Variegata', Variegated ginkgo

Genus

Ginkgo Ginkgo

Variety or Cultivar

Variegata Group _ Variegata Group is a compact, upright, deciduous tree with furrowed, dull grey bark and flat, sometimes lobed, fan-shaped, mid-green leaves with irregular, random, white or cream stripes. Pendulous, catkin-like clusters of yellow male flowers bloom in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

The seeds have an unpleasant smell.

Tree shape

Conical, Irregular


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Green in Spring

Foliage

Variegated, White, Mid-green in Spring; White, Variegated, Mid-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings, Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ginkgo biloba Variegata Group (Variegated maidenhair tree) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2.5m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in in well-drained soil in full sun. Leaf variegation is unpredictable from year to year. Leaves may be completely white or completely green. If possible, remove all green leaves. Pollution tolerant so suitable for urban areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Ian McLintock

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel