OK
In progress indicator

Gladiolus (any Nanus Group variety) (Sword lily (any Nanus Group variety))

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gladiolus (any Nanus Group variety)

Other names

Sword lily (any Nanus Group variety), Gladioli (any Nanus Group variety), Gladiolus nanus (any variety)

Genus

Gladiolus Gladiolus

Variety or Cultivar

Gladiolus (any Nanus Group variety) _ f you don't know the variety name of your Gladiolus (any Nanus Group variety), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

Gladiolus (any Nanus Group variety) are tender, narrowly upright, cormous perennials with sword-shaped, dark grey-green leaves and a slender, erect spike bearing funnel-shaped flowers in shades of red, orange, pink, or white, some bicoloured.


Gladiolus (any Nanus Group variety) is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Narrowly columnar, Upright

Flower

Pink, Orange, White, Red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Thrips , Aphids Slugs , Snails , Thrips , Aphids

Gladiolus corm rot , Grey mould Gladiolus corm rot , Grey mould

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gladiolus (any Nanus Group variety) (Sword lily (any Nanus Group variety)) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Greenhouse

Cultivation

Plant 10 to 16cm deep in fertile, well-drained soil (on sharp sand). As tender, lift when foliage dies back, discard old corms and store new corms in a dry frost-free place to replant in spring. In milder areas, a thick dry winter mulch may suffice.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Gladiolus (any Nanus Group variety)

Other names

Sword lily (any Nanus Group variety), Gladioli (any Nanus Group variety), Gladiolus nanus (any variety)

Genus

Gladiolus Gladiolus

Variety or Cultivar

Gladiolus (any Nanus Group variety) _ f you don't know the variety name of your Gladiolus (any Nanus Group variety), you can add this plant to your lists to get care advice.

Gladiolus (any Nanus Group variety) are tender, narrowly upright, cormous perennials with sword-shaped, dark grey-green leaves and a slender, erect spike bearing funnel-shaped flowers in shades of red, orange, pink, or white, some bicoloured.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect, Narrowly columnar, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pink, Orange, White, Red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails , Thrips , Aphids

Specific diseases

Gladiolus corm rot , Grey mould

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gladiolus (any Nanus Group variety) (Sword lily (any Nanus Group variety)) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Greenhouse

Cultivation

Plant 10 to 16cm deep in fertile, well-drained soil (on sharp sand). As tender, lift when foliage dies back, discard old corms and store new corms in a dry frost-free place to replant in spring. In milder areas, a thick dry winter mulch may suffice.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel