OK
In progress indicator

Gladiolus communis subsp. byzantinus (Byzantine gladiola)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
3ft 3in
Max height
4in
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gladiolus communis subsp. byzantinus

Other names

Gladiolus byzantinus , Gladiolus nanus 'Byzantinus' , Byzantine gladiola

Genus

Gladiolus Gladiolus

Species

G. communis subsp. byzantinus - G. communis subsp. byzantinus is a cormous perennial with strap-shaped leaves and deep red-purple flowers on tall stems in late spring.


Gladiolus communis subsp. byzantinus is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Reddish-purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails , Thrips Aphids , Slugs , Snails , Thrips

Grey mould , Gladiolus corm rot Grey mould , Gladiolus corm rot

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gladiolus communis subsp. byzantinus (Byzantine gladiola) will reach a height of 3ft 3in and a spread of 4in after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant 10 to 16cm deep in fertile, well-drained soil (on sharp sand). As tender, lift when foliage dies back, discard old corms and store new corms in a dry frost-free place to re-plant in the spring. In milder areas a thick dry winter mulch may be enough.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Gladiolus communis subsp. byzantinus

Other names

Gladiolus byzantinus , Gladiolus nanus 'Byzantinus' , Byzantine gladiola

Genus

Gladiolus Gladiolus

Species

G. communis subsp. byzantinus - G. communis subsp. byzantinus is a cormous perennial with strap-shaped leaves and deep red-purple flowers on tall stems in late spring.

Native to

Sicily , Spain

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Reddish-purple in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails , Thrips

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Gladiolus corm rot

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gladiolus communis subsp. byzantinus (Byzantine gladiola) will reach a height of 3ft 3in and a spread of 4in after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant 10 to 16cm deep in fertile, well-drained soil (on sharp sand). As tender, lift when foliage dies back, discard old corms and store new corms in a dry frost-free place to re-plant in the spring. In milder areas a thick dry winter mulch may be enough.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

Sunset zones

4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, H1

WUCOLS water use

North Central Coastal - Moderate/Medium

Central Valley - Moderate/Medium

South Coastal - Moderate/Medium

South Inland Valley - Moderate/Medium

High & Inter. Desert - Inappropriate

Low Desert - Inappropriate

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Gladiolus Rust

I planted some gladioli bulbs in May and they have grown beautifully with lovely foliage. However I couple of days ago I noticed parts of the leaves have turned yellow. The cause seems to be rust. I… read more

There is 1 active discussion about Gladiolus communis subsp. byzantinus (Byzantine gladiola)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Lydicott
Lydicott
Allison
sue's garden
sue's garden
susan turner
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
Railway Cottage
Railway Cottage
Sheron Deards
Sheron's Old Garden
Sheron's Old Garden
Sheron Deards

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel