OK
In progress indicator

Gladiolus murielae (Abyssinian gladiolus)

Advanced
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
1m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gladiolus murielae

Other names

Abyssinian gladiolus, Acidanthera murielae, Acidanthera bicolor 'Murielae', Gladiolus bicolor 'Murielae', Gladiolus callianthus 'Murielae', Gladiolus 'Murieliae', Peacock orchid, Gladiolus callianthus

Genus

Gladiolus Gladiolus

Species

G. murielae - G. murielae is an upright perennial with grassy leaves and tall stems each bearing several fragrant, white flowers, marked purple in the throat, in summer.


Gladiolus murielae is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Purple, White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails , Thrips Aphids , Slugs , Snails , Thrips

Grey mould , Gladiolus corm rot Grey mould , Gladiolus corm rot

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gladiolus murielae (Abyssinian gladiolus) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant 10 to 16cm deep in fertile, well-drained soil (on sharp sand). As tender, lift when foliage dies back, discard old corms and store new corms in a dry frost-free place to re-plant in the spring. In milder areas a thick dry winter mulch may be enough.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Gladiolus murielae

Other names

Abyssinian gladiolus, Acidanthera murielae, Acidanthera bicolor 'Murielae', Gladiolus bicolor 'Murielae', Gladiolus callianthus 'Murielae', Gladiolus 'Murieliae', Peacock orchid, Gladiolus callianthus

Genus

Gladiolus Gladiolus

Species

G. murielae - G. murielae is an upright perennial with grassy leaves and tall stems each bearing several fragrant, white flowers, marked purple in the throat, in summer.

Native to

Eastern Africa

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Purple, White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Slugs , Snails , Thrips

Specific diseases

Grey mould , Gladiolus corm rot

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Offsets


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gladiolus murielae (Abyssinian gladiolus) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Plant 10 to 16cm deep in fertile, well-drained soil (on sharp sand). As tender, lift when foliage dies back, discard old corms and store new corms in a dry frost-free place to re-plant in the spring. In milder areas a thick dry winter mulch may be enough.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

no flowers

i planted bulbs this spring and they have grown well but no flowers yet and it is now August. Any siggestions why this is as they get a least 6 hrs of sun a day and are in well fertilised and free… read more

There are 4 active discussions about Gladiolus murielae (Abyssinian gladiolus)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Debbie Burt
My Garden
My Garden
Allison
My Garden
My Garden
Nikki Griffith
My Garden
My Garden
Dennie D
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
dave lawrence
My Garden
My Garden
Maggie Willis
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
Back Garden
Back Garden
Robin
Huffie's garden
Huffie's garden
Sorcha Egan
My Garden
My Garden
Karen
My Garden
My Garden
Jo Christoforides
My Garden
My Garden
Nick
Castle Copse
Castle Copse
ToniB
My Garden
My Garden
James Johnstone
My Garden
My Garden
Jules
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Our garden journey….

“There is nothing better than seeing a totally overgrown, wild and unruly garden that has the potential of being beautiful” - my thoughts when I first saw our garden ten years ago ...… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel