OK
In progress indicator

Glandularia 'Aztec Silver Magic' (Aztec Series) (Vervain 'Aztec Silver Magic')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Glandularia 'Aztec Silver Magic' (Aztec Series)

Other names

Vervain 'Aztec Silver Magic', Trailing verbena 'Aztec Silver Magic', Verbena 'Balazsilma', Verbena 'Aztec Silver Magic'

Genus

Glandularia Glandularia

Variety or Cultivar

'Aztec Silver Magic' _ 'Aztec Silver Magic' is a tender, mound-forming to trailing, semi-evergreen perennial, often grown as an annual, with deeply divided, dark green leaves and tight, rounded panicles of lavender flowers from late spring into autumn.


Glandularia 'Aztec Silver Magic' (Aztec Series) is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Trailing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Lavender in Spring; Lavender in Summer; Lavender in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific pests

Aphids , Leafhoppers , Slugs Aphids , Leafhoppers , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering. If grown as an annual, remove at the end of the growing season.

Propagation

Sow seed at 18-21C in early spring 8-10 weeks before the last frost date. Take stem-tip cuttings in late summer.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Glandularia 'Aztec Silver Magic' (Aztec Series) (Vervain 'Aztec Silver Magic') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.45m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Hanging baskets

Cultivation

Grow in moist, well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun. In cold areas, protect with a dry winter mulch. In containers, grow in loam-based compost with added sharp sand. In growth, water freely & feed monthly; sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Glandularia 'Aztec Silver Magic' (Aztec Series)

Other names

Vervain 'Aztec Silver Magic', Trailing verbena 'Aztec Silver Magic', Verbena 'Balazsilma', Verbena 'Aztec Silver Magic'

Genus

Glandularia Glandularia

Variety or Cultivar

'Aztec Silver Magic' _ 'Aztec Silver Magic' is a tender, mound-forming to trailing, semi-evergreen perennial, often grown as an annual, with deeply divided, dark green leaves and tight, rounded panicles of lavender flowers from late spring into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Trailing

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Lavender in Spring; Lavender in Summer; Lavender in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific pests

Aphids , Leafhoppers , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering. If grown as an annual, remove at the end of the growing season.

Propagation

Sow seed at 18-21C in early spring 8-10 weeks before the last frost date. Take stem-tip cuttings in late summer.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Glandularia 'Aztec Silver Magic' (Aztec Series) (Vervain 'Aztec Silver Magic') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.45m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Hanging baskets

Cultivation

Grow in moist, well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun. In cold areas, protect with a dry winter mulch. In containers, grow in loam-based compost with added sharp sand. In growth, water freely & feed monthly; sparingly in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel