OK
In progress indicator

Glandularia 'Babylon Red' (Vervain 'Babylon Red')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Glandularia 'Babylon Red'

Other names

Vervain 'Babylon Red', Glandularia 'Oxena', Verbena 'Babylon Red'

Genus

Glandularia Glandularia

Variety or Cultivar

'Babylon Red' _ 'Babylon Red' is a tender, mound-forming to trailing, hairy, herbaceous perennial, often grown as an annual, with deeply divided, dark green leaves and tight, rounded panicles of red flowers from late spring into autumn.


Glandularia 'Babylon Red' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers may be fragrant.

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming, Trailing

Flower

Red in Spring; Red in Summer; Red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leafhoppers , Slugs Aphids , Leafhoppers , Slugs

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Glandularia 'Babylon Red' (Vervain 'Babylon Red') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.25m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Hanging baskets

Cultivation

Grow in moist, well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun. In cold areas, protect with a dry winter mulch. In containers, grow in loam-based compost with added sharp sand. In growth, water freely & feed monthly; sparingly in winter

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Glandularia 'Babylon Red'

Other names

Vervain 'Babylon Red', Glandularia 'Oxena', Verbena 'Babylon Red'

Genus

Glandularia Glandularia

Variety or Cultivar

'Babylon Red' _ 'Babylon Red' is a tender, mound-forming to trailing, hairy, herbaceous perennial, often grown as an annual, with deeply divided, dark green leaves and tight, rounded panicles of red flowers from late spring into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers may be fragrant.

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming, Trailing


Colour

Flower

Red in Spring; Red in Summer; Red in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leafhoppers , Slugs

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Glandularia 'Babylon Red' (Vervain 'Babylon Red') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.25m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Hanging baskets

Cultivation

Grow in moist, well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun. In cold areas, protect with a dry winter mulch. In containers, grow in loam-based compost with added sharp sand. In growth, water freely & feed monthly; sparingly in winter

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel