OK
In progress indicator

Glandularia bipinnatifida (Prairie verbena)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.7m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Glandularia bipinnatifida

Other names

Prairie verbena, Prairie vervain, Mock verbena, Verbena bipinnatifida, Dakota mock vervain, Great plains verbena, Davis Mountain mock vervain, Moradilla, Alfombrilla, Purple prairie verbena, Glandularia wrightii, Verbena demareei

Genus

Glandularia Glandularia

Species

G. bipinnatifida - G. bipinnatifida is a mound- or mat-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen, short-lived perennial with finely-divided, hairy, dark grey-green leaves and upright, leafy stems bearing rounded or flattened clusters of pink or purple flowers from spring into autumn.


Glandularia bipinnatifida is: Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Mat Forming, Upright

Flower

Pink, Purple in Spring; Purple, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late summer to encourage further flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Glandularia bipinnatifida (Prairie verbena) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.7m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Desert garden/Xeriscaping, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Prairie planting, Rock

Cultivation

Best in poor, well-drained soil in full sun. Drought and heat tolerant. Will become leggy and cease flowering in shade. Semi-evergreen or evergreen in warm climates. Tends to be short-lived.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Glandularia bipinnatifida

Other names

Prairie verbena, Prairie vervain, Mock verbena, Verbena bipinnatifida, Dakota mock vervain, Great plains verbena, Davis Mountain mock vervain, Moradilla, Alfombrilla, Purple prairie verbena, Glandularia wrightii, Verbena demareei

Genus

Glandularia Glandularia

Species

G. bipinnatifida - G. bipinnatifida is a mound- or mat-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen, short-lived perennial with finely-divided, hairy, dark grey-green leaves and upright, leafy stems bearing rounded or flattened clusters of pink or purple flowers from spring into autumn.

Native to

Central United States, Mexico, Southwestern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Mat Forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pink, Purple in Spring; Purple, Pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut back in late summer to encourage further flowering.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Glandularia bipinnatifida (Prairie verbena) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.7m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Desert garden/Xeriscaping, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Prairie planting, Rock

Cultivation

Best in poor, well-drained soil in full sun. Drought and heat tolerant. Will become leggy and cease flowering in shade. Semi-evergreen or evergreen in warm climates. Tends to be short-lived.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel