OK
In progress indicator

Glandularia 'Empress Flair Violet Blue' (Empress Series) (Vervain 'Empress Flair Violet Blue')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Glandularia 'Empress Flair Violet Blue' (Empress Series)

Other names

Vervain 'Empress Flair Violet Blue', Glandularia 'Duempflavibu'

Genus

Glandularia Glandularia

Variety or Cultivar

'Empress Flair Violet Blue' _ 'Empress Flair Violet Blue' is a tender, mound-forming to trailing, hairy, herbaceous perennial, often grown as an annual, with ovate, toothed, wrinkled, grey-green leaves and, from late spring into autumn, tight, rounded panicles of deep violet-blue to reddish-purple flowers with darker eyes.


Glandularia 'Empress Flair Violet Blue' (Empress Series) is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers may be fragrant.

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming, Trailing

Flower

Dark-purple in Spring; Dark-purple in Summer; Dark-purple in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leafhoppers , Slugs Aphids , Leafhoppers , Slugs

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Glandularia 'Empress Flair Violet Blue' (Empress Series) (Vervain 'Empress Flair Violet Blue') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Hanging baskets

Cultivation

Grow in moist, well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun. In cold areas, protect with a dry winter mulch. In containers, grow in loam-based compost with added sharp sand. In growth, water freely & feed monthly; sparingly in winter

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Glandularia 'Empress Flair Violet Blue' (Empress Series)

Other names

Vervain 'Empress Flair Violet Blue', Glandularia 'Duempflavibu'

Genus

Glandularia Glandularia

Variety or Cultivar

'Empress Flair Violet Blue' _ 'Empress Flair Violet Blue' is a tender, mound-forming to trailing, hairy, herbaceous perennial, often grown as an annual, with ovate, toothed, wrinkled, grey-green leaves and, from late spring into autumn, tight, rounded panicles of deep violet-blue to reddish-purple flowers with darker eyes.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers may be fragrant.

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming, Trailing


Colour

Flower

Dark-purple in Spring; Dark-purple in Summer; Dark-purple in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Leafhoppers , Slugs

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Glandularia 'Empress Flair Violet Blue' (Empress Series) (Vervain 'Empress Flair Violet Blue') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Gravel, Hanging baskets

Cultivation

Grow in moist, well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun. In cold areas, protect with a dry winter mulch. In containers, grow in loam-based compost with added sharp sand. In growth, water freely & feed monthly; sparingly in winter

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel