OK
In progress indicator

Glandularia 'Hammerstein Pink' (Vervain 'Hammerstein Pink')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Glandularia 'Hammerstein Pink'

Other names

Vervain 'Hammerstein Pink', Verbena 'Hammerstein Pink'

Genus

Verbena Verbena

Variety or Cultivar

'Hammerstein Pink' _ 'Hammerstein Pink' is a compact, tender, mound- or mat-forming, semi-evergreen perennial, often grown as an annual, with ovate to oblong, lobed, wrinkled, dark green leaves and dense clusters of small magenta flowers in summer.


Glandularia 'Hammerstein Pink' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Magenta in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific pests

Aphids , Leafhoppers , Slugs Aphids , Leafhoppers , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut down once flowering is finished.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Glandularia 'Hammerstein Pink' (Vervain 'Hammerstein Pink') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Gravel, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging

Cultivation

Grow in moist, well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun. In cold areas, protect with a dry winter mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Glandularia 'Hammerstein Pink'

Other names

Vervain 'Hammerstein Pink', Verbena 'Hammerstein Pink'

Genus

Verbena Verbena

Variety or Cultivar

'Hammerstein Pink' _ 'Hammerstein Pink' is a compact, tender, mound- or mat-forming, semi-evergreen perennial, often grown as an annual, with ovate to oblong, lobed, wrinkled, dark green leaves and dense clusters of small magenta flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Magenta in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific pests

Aphids , Leafhoppers , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut down once flowering is finished.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Glandularia 'Hammerstein Pink' (Vervain 'Hammerstein Pink') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Gravel, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging

Cultivation

Grow in moist, well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun. In cold areas, protect with a dry winter mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Glandularia 'Hammerstein Pink' (Vervain 'Hammerstein Pink')

Common pest name

grape ground pearl

Scientific pest name

Margarodes vitis

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

5

General biosecurity comments

Main pathway; Vitis spp. plants for planting; already prohibited. However; further consideration of other pathways is required.

Defra's Risk register #2

Plant name

Glandularia 'Hammerstein Pink' (Vervain 'Hammerstein Pink')

Common pest name

Scientific pest name

Phytophthora tentaculata Kröber & Marwitz - All Hosts

Type

Oomycete

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

5

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Polyphagous pathogen present in parts of Europe and beyond.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel