OK
In progress indicator

Glandularia 'Lanai Blue Denim' (Lanai Series) (Vervain 'Lanai Blue Denim')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Glandularia 'Lanai Blue Denim' (Lanai Series)

Other names

Vervain 'Lanai Blue Denim', Verbena 'Bludena', Glandularia 'Bludena', Verbena 'Lanai Blue Denim'

Genus

Glandularia Glandularia

Variety or Cultivar

'Lanai Blue Denim' _ 'Lanai Blue Denim' is a vigorous, tender, trailing perennial, often grown as an annual, with ovate to oblong, toothed, wrinkled, dark green leaves and dense clusters of small, deep purple-blue flowers in summer.


Glandularia 'Lanai Blue Denim' (Lanai Series) is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Trailing

Flower

Blue, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific pests

Aphids , Leafhoppers , Slugs Aphids , Leafhoppers , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut down once flowering is finished.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Glandularia 'Lanai Blue Denim' (Lanai Series) (Vervain 'Lanai Blue Denim') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Gravel, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging

Cultivation

Grow in moist, well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun. In cold areas, protect with a dry winter mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Glandularia 'Lanai Blue Denim' (Lanai Series)

Other names

Vervain 'Lanai Blue Denim', Verbena 'Bludena', Glandularia 'Bludena', Verbena 'Lanai Blue Denim'

Genus

Glandularia Glandularia

Variety or Cultivar

'Lanai Blue Denim' _ 'Lanai Blue Denim' is a vigorous, tender, trailing perennial, often grown as an annual, with ovate to oblong, toothed, wrinkled, dark green leaves and dense clusters of small, deep purple-blue flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Trailing


Colour

Flower

Blue, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific pests

Aphids , Leafhoppers , Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

Cut down once flowering is finished.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Glandularia 'Lanai Blue Denim' (Lanai Series) (Vervain 'Lanai Blue Denim') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Gravel, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging

Cultivation

Grow in moist, well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun. In cold areas, protect with a dry winter mulch.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel