OK
In progress indicator

Glaucidium palmatum var. leucanthum (White palmate glaucidium)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Glaucidium palmatum var. leucanthum

Other names

White palmate glaucidium, Glaucidium palmatum 'Album', White Japanese wood poppy, Palmate glaucidium 'Album'

Genus

Glaucidium Glaucidium

Species

G. palmatum var. leucanthum - G. palmatum var. leucanthum is a compact, slowly-spreading, herbaceous perennial with veined, toothed, palmately-lobed, light green leaves, heart-shaped at the base, and cup-shaped, white lilac flowers in late spring and early summer.


Glaucidium palmatum var. leucanthum is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in an open frame in spring. Divide mature clumps carefully in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Glaucidium palmatum var. leucanthum (White palmate glaucidium) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in leafy, humus-rich moist soil in shade with shelter from cold, drying winds. Best in cool, moist climates.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Glaucidium palmatum var. leucanthum

Other names

White palmate glaucidium, Glaucidium palmatum 'Album', White Japanese wood poppy, Palmate glaucidium 'Album'

Genus

Glaucidium Glaucidium

Species

G. palmatum var. leucanthum - G. palmatum var. leucanthum is a compact, slowly-spreading, herbaceous perennial with veined, toothed, palmately-lobed, light green leaves, heart-shaped at the base, and cup-shaped, white lilac flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in containers in an open frame in spring. Divide mature clumps carefully in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Glaucidium palmatum var. leucanthum (White palmate glaucidium) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in leafy, humus-rich moist soil in shade with shelter from cold, drying winds. Best in cool, moist climates.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel