OK
In progress indicator

Glaucium corniculatum (Red horned poppy)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Glaucium corniculatum

Other names

Red horned poppy, Glaucium phoenicium, Blackspot hornpoppy, Blackspot horn poppy, Red horned-poppy, Glaucium flavum red-flowered

Genus

Glaucium Glaucium

Species

G. corniculatum - G. corniculatum is a rosette-forming, slightly hairy, biennial, often grown as an annual, with finely-divided, silvery grey-green leaves and, from summer into autumn, crimson to orange-red flowers with a black spot at the base of each petal.


Glaucium corniculatum is: Deciduous

Habit

Rosette, Erect flower stem

Toxicity

Roots are toxic if ingested. Prolonged contact may cause skin irritation. If using as an external herbal application, use with caution and only on unbroken skin.

Flower

Crimson, Orange-red in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

If desired, cut back to the base in late autumn or winter. Deadhead to prevent unwanted seedlings.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Glaucium corniculatum (Red horned poppy) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Rock, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile soil in sun. Resents root disturbance. Does not tolerate shade or poorly-drained conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Glaucium corniculatum

Other names

Red horned poppy, Glaucium phoenicium, Blackspot hornpoppy, Blackspot horn poppy, Red horned-poppy, Glaucium flavum red-flowered

Genus

Glaucium Glaucium

Species

G. corniculatum - G. corniculatum is a rosette-forming, slightly hairy, biennial, often grown as an annual, with finely-divided, silvery grey-green leaves and, from summer into autumn, crimson to orange-red flowers with a black spot at the base of each petal.

Native to

Europe, Southwestern Asia

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rosette, Erect flower stem

Toxicity

Roots are toxic if ingested. Prolonged contact may cause skin irritation. If using as an external herbal application, use with caution and only on unbroken skin.


Colour

Flower

Crimson, Orange-red in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

If desired, cut back to the base in late autumn or winter. Deadhead to prevent unwanted seedlings.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Glaucium corniculatum (Red horned poppy) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Rock, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile soil in sun. Resents root disturbance. Does not tolerate shade or poorly-drained conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel