OK
In progress indicator

Glaucium flavum (Yellow horned poppy)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Glaucium flavum

Other names

Yellow horned poppy, Horned poppy, Bruisewort, Seaside poppy, Yellow hornpoppy, Sea poppy

Genus

Glaucium Glaucium

Species

G. flavum - G. flavum is an erect, rosette-forming, hairy, short-lived perennial, often grown as a biennial, with pinnate, deeply-divided, rought, blue- to grey-green leaves and branched stems bearing golden yellow or orange flowers in summer.


Glaucium flavum is: Deciduous

Habit

Rosette, Erect

Toxicity

Roots are toxic if ingested. Prolonged contact may cause skin irritation. If using as an external herbal application, use with caution and only on unbroken skin.

Flower

Orange, Golden-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

If desired, cut back to the base in late autumn or winter. Deadhead to prevent unwanted seedlings.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Glaucium flavum (Yellow horned poppy) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Rock, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile soil in sun. Resents root disturbance. Does not tolerate shade or poorly-drained conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Glaucium flavum

Other names

Yellow horned poppy, Horned poppy, Bruisewort, Seaside poppy, Yellow hornpoppy, Sea poppy

Genus

Glaucium Glaucium

Species

G. flavum - G. flavum is an erect, rosette-forming, hairy, short-lived perennial, often grown as a biennial, with pinnate, deeply-divided, rought, blue- to grey-green leaves and branched stems bearing golden yellow or orange flowers in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rosette, Erect

Toxicity

Roots are toxic if ingested. Prolonged contact may cause skin irritation. If using as an external herbal application, use with caution and only on unbroken skin.


Colour

Flower

Orange, Golden-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

If desired, cut back to the base in late autumn or winter. Deadhead to prevent unwanted seedlings.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Glaucium flavum (Yellow horned poppy) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Rock, Wildflower, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile soil in sun. Resents root disturbance. Does not tolerate shade or poorly-drained conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Garden

By garden designer Sarah Price. The design for ‘The M&G Garden’ 2018 is a romanticised haven which expands on an idea that a wall, tree and seat can create a quiet and intimate… read more

M&G Garden

By award-winning landscape designer James Basson. Taking inspiration from the unique Mediterranean landscape of Malta, the design for the M&G Garden 2017 draws on the ecological diversity and… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel