OK
In progress indicator

Glebionis coronaria (Crown daisy)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Glebionis coronaria

Other names

Crown daisy, Chrysanthemum coronarium, Ismelia coronaria, Xanthophthalmum coronarium, Annual painted daisy, Chop suey greens, Garland chrysanthemum, Sicilian chrysanthemum, Chrysanthemum greens, Shungiku, Kikuna, Moya, Japanese greens, Edible chrysanthemum, Cooking chrysanthemum, Chrysanthemum coronarium var. spatiosum

Genus

Glebionis Glebionis

Species

G. coronaria - G. coronaria is an erect, branching annual with finely-divided, fern-like, edible, light green leaves and daisy-like, yellow flower heads from late spring into summer.


Glebionis coronaria is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Erect

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free.

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in situ from late spring to early autumn. Think seedlings to 10cm. For early leaf harvest, sow indoors in mid-spring and transplant after last frost date. Ready to harvest in 6-8 weeks.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Glebionis coronaria (Crown daisy) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Prairie planting, Low Maintenance, Flavouring food and drinks, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile, well-drained, sandy soil in full sun. Does not tolerate alkaline soils.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Glebionis coronaria

Other names

Crown daisy, Chrysanthemum coronarium, Ismelia coronaria, Xanthophthalmum coronarium, Annual painted daisy, Chop suey greens, Garland chrysanthemum, Sicilian chrysanthemum, Chrysanthemum greens, Shungiku, Kikuna, Moya, Japanese greens, Edible chrysanthemum, Cooking chrysanthemum, Chrysanthemum coronarium var. spatiosum

Genus

Glebionis Glebionis

Species

G. coronaria - G. coronaria is an erect, branching annual with finely-divided, fern-like, edible, light green leaves and daisy-like, yellow flower heads from late spring into summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Erect


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring; Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Light green in Summer; Light green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free.

General care

Propagation

Sow seed in situ from late spring to early autumn. Think seedlings to 10cm. For early leaf harvest, sow indoors in mid-spring and transplant after last frost date. Ready to harvest in 6-8 weeks.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Glebionis coronaria (Crown daisy) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.4m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Prairie planting, Low Maintenance, Flavouring food and drinks, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile, well-drained, sandy soil in full sun. Does not tolerate alkaline soils.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Growing for leaves over winter?

can I plant the seeds in Autumn and get a leaf crop in winter/spring? read more

There is 1 active discussion about Glebionis coronaria (Crown daisy)

View all discussions

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

M&G Garden

By award-winning landscape designer James Basson. Taking inspiration from the unique Mediterranean landscape of Malta, the design for the M&G Garden 2017 draws on the ecological diversity and… read more

The Hartley Botanic Garden

Hartley Botanic has exhibited stunning trade stands at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show for nearly sixty years. For 2016, however, MD Johnny Mobasher is taking their presence at the event to the next… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel