OK
In progress indicator

Glebionis segetum (Corn marigold)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Glebionis segetum

Other names

Corn marigold, Xanthophthalmum segetum, Chrysanthemum segetum, Big gold, Bigold, Boodle, Buddle, Golden cornflower, Field marigold, Mary buds, Yellow boy, Yellow cornflower, Yellowby, Goldings, Goll glowan, Goldes, Goldins, Wild marigold, Golds

Genus

Glebionis Glebionis

Species

G. segetum - G. segetum is an upright annual with somewhat fleshy, finely-divided, grey-green leaves and, daisy-like, yellow flower heads in summer.


Glebionis segetum is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Erect

Flower

Bright-yellow, Dark-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free.

General care

Propagation

Sow seed under glass in spring or in situ in late spring to early summer.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Glebionis segetum (Corn marigold) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Prairie planting, Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile, well-drained, sandy soil in full sun. Does not tolerate alkaline soils.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Glebionis segetum

Other names

Corn marigold, Xanthophthalmum segetum, Chrysanthemum segetum, Big gold, Bigold, Boodle, Buddle, Golden cornflower, Field marigold, Mary buds, Yellow boy, Yellow cornflower, Yellowby, Goldings, Goll glowan, Goldes, Goldins, Wild marigold, Golds

Genus

Glebionis Glebionis

Species

G. segetum - G. segetum is an upright annual with somewhat fleshy, finely-divided, grey-green leaves and, daisy-like, yellow flower heads in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright, Erect


Colour

Flower

Bright-yellow, Dark-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free.

General care

Propagation

Sow seed under glass in spring or in situ in late spring to early summer.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Glebionis segetum (Corn marigold) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Wildflower, Prairie planting, Low Maintenance, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers moderately fertile, well-drained, sandy soil in full sun. Does not tolerate alkaline soils.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Corn Marigold

Corn marigold

Corn Marigold -chrysanthemum sgeturn

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Chrysanthemum segetum

The combination of the brilliant yellow flowers and bluish-green, chrysanthemum-like leaves and stems surely make this one of the loveliest wild flowers for the garden. As its name suggests, the corn… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Glebionis segetum (Corn marigold)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel