OK
In progress indicator

Gleditsia japonica (Japanese honey locust)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
20m
Max height
12m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gleditsia japonica

Other names

Japanese honey locust, Japanese locust

Genus

Gleditsia Gleditsia

Species

G. japonica - G. japonica is a conical to spreading, deciduous tree with long, stout spines on the trunk and branches. Glossy, mid-green leaves are divided into ovate to lance-shaped leaflets. Racemes of inconspicuous flowers in spring are followed by pendent, curved, twisted, green seed pods turning brown when mature.


Gleditsia japonica is: Deciduous

Habit

Conical

Flower

Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Gall midges Gall midges

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gleditsia japonica (Japanese honey locust) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Foliage only, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Tolerates air pollution. Needs shelter when young.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Gleditsia japonica

Other names

Japanese honey locust, Japanese locust

Genus

Gleditsia Gleditsia

Species

G. japonica - G. japonica is a conical to spreading, deciduous tree with long, stout spines on the trunk and branches. Glossy, mid-green leaves are divided into ovate to lance-shaped leaflets. Racemes of inconspicuous flowers in spring are followed by pendent, curved, twisted, green seed pods turning brown when mature.

Native to

Japan

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Conical


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Gall midges

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gleditsia japonica (Japanese honey locust) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Foliage only, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Drought tolerant once established. Tolerates air pollution. Needs shelter when young.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel