OK
In progress indicator

Gleditsia triacanthos f. inermis (Thornless honey locust)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
20m
Max height
15m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gleditsia triacanthos f. inermis

Other names

Thornless honey locust, Imperial honey locust

Genus

Gleditsia Gleditsia

Species

G. triacanthos f. inermis - G. triacanthos f. inermis is a spreading, deciduous tree with pinnate leaves divided into paired, oblong to lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaflets and inconspicuous flowers in spring followed by long, twisted, sickle-shaped, brown pods.


Gleditsia triacanthos f. inermis is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Rounded

Flower

Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Gall midges Gall midges

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Can be hard pruned. All pruning should be done in early autumn to prevent bleeding.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gleditsia triacanthos f. inermis (Thornless honey locust) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 15m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Foliage only, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Gleditsia triacanthos f. inermis

Other names

Thornless honey locust, Imperial honey locust

Genus

Gleditsia Gleditsia

Species

G. triacanthos f. inermis - G. triacanthos f. inermis is a spreading, deciduous tree with pinnate leaves divided into paired, oblong to lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaflets and inconspicuous flowers in spring followed by long, twisted, sickle-shaped, brown pods.

Native to

Central North America, Eastern North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Gall midges

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Can be hard pruned. All pruning should be done in early autumn to prevent bleeding.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gleditsia triacanthos f. inermis (Thornless honey locust) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 15m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Foliage only, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel