OK
In progress indicator

Gleditsia triacanthos 'Skyline' (Honey locust 'Skyline')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
13.5m
Max height
10.5m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gleditsia triacanthos 'Skyline'

Other names

Honey locust 'Skyline', Gleditsia triacanthos f. inermis 'Skyline', Gleditsia triacanthos f. inermis 'Skycole'

Genus

Gleditsia Gleditsia

Variety or Cultivar

'Skyline' _ 'Skyline' is a slow-growing, conical then spreading, thornless, deciduous tree with bi-pinnate leaves divided into ovate, dark green leaflets turning yellow in autumn. Insignificant flowers are followed by pendent, twisted, sickle-shaped, dark brown seed pods in autumn.


Gleditsia triacanthos 'Skyline' is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Rounded, Compact, Upright

Flower

Green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Gall midges Gall midges

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Can be hard pruned. All pruning should be done in early autumn to prevent bleeding.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gleditsia triacanthos 'Skyline' (Honey locust 'Skyline') will reach a height of 13.5m and a spread of 10.5m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Foliage only, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Gleditsia triacanthos 'Skyline'

Other names

Honey locust 'Skyline', Gleditsia triacanthos f. inermis 'Skyline', Gleditsia triacanthos f. inermis 'Skycole'

Genus

Gleditsia Gleditsia

Variety or Cultivar

'Skyline' _ 'Skyline' is a slow-growing, conical then spreading, thornless, deciduous tree with bi-pinnate leaves divided into ovate, dark green leaflets turning yellow in autumn. Insignificant flowers are followed by pendent, twisted, sickle-shaped, dark brown seed pods in autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading, Rounded, Compact, Upright


Colour

Flower

Green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Gall midges

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Can be hard pruned. All pruning should be done in early autumn to prevent bleeding.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gleditsia triacanthos 'Skyline' (Honey locust 'Skyline') will reach a height of 13.5m and a spread of 10.5m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Foliage only, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel