OK
In progress indicator

Globularia repens (Creeping globe daisy)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.05m
Max height
0.15m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Globularia repens

Other names

Creeping globe daisy, Globularia nana, Leather-leaf powder puff, Leafer-leaf powder puff, Kulnik, Matted globe daisy

Genus

Globularia Globularia

Species

G. repens - G. repens is a compact, mat-forming, evergreen perennial with spoon-shaped, folded, glossy, dark green leaves and short-stemmed, spherical, lavender-blue flower heads in summer.


Globularia repens is: Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming

Flower

Lavender, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Remove faded or dead foliage in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Globularia repens (Creeping globe daisy) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Between paving stones, Containers, Gravel, Greenhouse, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from wet winter conditions. Best grown in an alpine house.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Globularia repens

Other names

Creeping globe daisy, Globularia nana, Leather-leaf powder puff, Leafer-leaf powder puff, Kulnik, Matted globe daisy

Genus

Globularia Globularia

Species

G. repens - G. repens is a compact, mat-forming, evergreen perennial with spoon-shaped, folded, glossy, dark green leaves and short-stemmed, spherical, lavender-blue flower heads in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Lavender, Blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. Remove faded or dead foliage in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Globularia repens (Creeping globe daisy) will reach a height of 0.05m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Between paving stones, Containers, Gravel, Greenhouse, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from wet winter conditions. Best grown in an alpine house.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel