OK
In progress indicator

Globularia trichosantha (Globe daisy)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Globularia trichosantha

Other names

Globe daisy, Globularia cordifolia var.borjae, Globularia pallida, Globularia vulgaris

Genus

Globularia Globularia

Species

G. trichosantha - G. trichosantha is a mat-forming, evergreen, woody-based perennial with glossy, dark green, spoon-shaped leaves and pale to bright blue flowers borne on erect stems in late spring and early summer.


Globularia trichosantha is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Domed, Mat Forming

Flower

Bright-blue, Pale-blue in Spring; Bright-blue, Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Globularia trichosantha (Globe daisy) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Between paving stones, Containers, Gravel, Greenhouse, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from wet winter condition.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Globularia trichosantha

Other names

Globe daisy, Globularia cordifolia var.borjae, Globularia pallida, Globularia vulgaris

Genus

Globularia Globularia

Species

G. trichosantha - G. trichosantha is a mat-forming, evergreen, woody-based perennial with glossy, dark green, spoon-shaped leaves and pale to bright blue flowers borne on erect stems in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Domed, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Bright-blue, Pale-blue in Spring; Bright-blue, Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Globularia trichosantha (Globe daisy) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Between paving stones, Containers, Gravel, Greenhouse, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from wet winter condition.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel