OK
In progress indicator

Gloriosa 'Lime' (Glory lily 'Lime')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gloriosa 'Lime'

Other names

Glory lily 'Lime', Flame lily 'Lime', Climbing lily 'Lime', Creeping lily 'Lime', Glory flower 'Lime', Malabar glory lily 'Lime'

Genus

Gloriosa Gloriosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Lime' _ 'Lime' tender, climbing, tendril-forming, deciduous perennial with glossy, oblong to lance-shaped, bright green leaves and, in summer, lily-like, light green flowers, often flushed pink down the centre of each petal, with reflexed, wavy petals and long, protruding stamens.


Gloriosa 'Lime' is: Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

Extremely toxic if ingested. Tubers may irritate skin.

Flower

Light green, Flushed pink in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back when leaves wither after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gloriosa 'Lime' (Glory lily 'Lime') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, plant tubers 7-10cm deep in loam-based compost with added grit. Place in full light. In growth, water freely & feed every two weeks. Keep frost-free and dry in winter. Pot on congested plants in late winter.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Gloriosa 'Lime'

Other names

Glory lily 'Lime', Flame lily 'Lime', Climbing lily 'Lime', Creeping lily 'Lime', Glory flower 'Lime', Malabar glory lily 'Lime'

Genus

Gloriosa Gloriosa

Variety or Cultivar

'Lime' _ 'Lime' tender, climbing, tendril-forming, deciduous perennial with glossy, oblong to lance-shaped, bright green leaves and, in summer, lily-like, light green flowers, often flushed pink down the centre of each petal, with reflexed, wavy petals and long, protruding stamens.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Climbing

Toxicity

Extremely toxic if ingested. Tubers may irritate skin.


Colour

Flower

Light green, Flushed pink in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Cut back when leaves wither after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gloriosa 'Lime' (Glory lily 'Lime') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Under glass, plant tubers 7-10cm deep in loam-based compost with added grit. Place in full light. In growth, water freely & feed every two weeks. Keep frost-free and dry in winter. Pot on congested plants in late winter.

Soil type

Loamy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel