OK
In progress indicator

Glumicalyx goseloides (Nodding chocolate flower)

Advanced
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Glumicalyx goseloides

Other names

Nodding chocolate flower, Zaluzianskya goseloides

Genus

Glumicalyx Glumicalyx

Species

G. goseloides - G. goseloides is a upright, semi-woody, evergreen subshrub with lance-shaped, coarsely toothed, dark green leaves and, in summer, dense clusters of fragrant, tubular, cream flowers with orange-red petal lobes.


Glumicalyx goseloides is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are chocolate-scented.

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Upright

Toxicity

Any part of the plant may cause discomfort if ingested. The sap may cause skin irritation.

Flower

Cream, Orange-red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation

Stem-tip cuttings.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Glumicalyx goseloides (Nodding chocolate flower) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Exact hardiness is yet to be confirmed. May need winter protection in the coldest areas of its growing range.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Glumicalyx goseloides

Other names

Nodding chocolate flower, Zaluzianskya goseloides

Genus

Glumicalyx Glumicalyx

Species

G. goseloides - G. goseloides is a upright, semi-woody, evergreen subshrub with lance-shaped, coarsely toothed, dark green leaves and, in summer, dense clusters of fragrant, tubular, cream flowers with orange-red petal lobes.

Native to

South Africa

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers are chocolate-scented.

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Upright

Toxicity

Any part of the plant may cause discomfort if ingested. The sap may cause skin irritation.


Colour

Flower

Cream, Orange-red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems.

Propagation

Stem-tip cuttings.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Glumicalyx goseloides (Nodding chocolate flower) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Exact hardiness is yet to be confirmed. May need winter protection in the coldest areas of its growing range.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel