OK
In progress indicator

Glyceria maxima var. variegata (Variegated reed sweet-grass)

Beginner
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
0.8m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Glyceria maxima var. variegata

Other names

Variegated reed sweet-grass, Glyceria aquatica variegata, Glyceria spectabilis 'Variegata'

Genus

Glyceria Glyceria

Species

G. maxima var. variegata - G. maxima var. variegata is a vigorous, aquatic, rhizomatous perennial grass with keeled, narrowly strap-shaped, cream, green, and white-striped leaves, often flushed pink when young, and panicles of green to purple-green spikelets in mid- to late summer.


Glyceria maxima var. variegata is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Flower

Flushed purple, Green in Summer

Foliage

Green, Flushed pink, Cream, White, Variegated in Spring; White, Variegated, Green, Cream in Summer; White, Variegated, Green, Cream in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Divide every few years in spring to avoid congested plants. Cut back in late autumn after the leaves die down.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Glyceria maxima var. variegata (Variegated reed sweet-grass) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in reliably moist, fertile soil or in water up to 15cm deep in full sun. Grow in baskets of loam to restrict spread. Site carefull as may become invasive. Not suitable for small ponds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Glyceria maxima var. variegata

Other names

Variegated reed sweet-grass, Glyceria aquatica variegata, Glyceria spectabilis 'Variegata'

Genus

Glyceria Glyceria

Species

G. maxima var. variegata - G. maxima var. variegata is a vigorous, aquatic, rhizomatous perennial grass with keeled, narrowly strap-shaped, cream, green, and white-striped leaves, often flushed pink when young, and panicles of green to purple-green spikelets in mid- to late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

Flushed purple, Green in Summer

Foliage

Green, Flushed pink, Cream, White, Variegated in Spring; White, Variegated, Green, Cream in Summer; White, Variegated, Green, Cream in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Divide every few years in spring to avoid congested plants. Cut back in late autumn after the leaves die down.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Glyceria maxima var. variegata (Variegated reed sweet-grass) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 2.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Bog garden, Low Maintenance, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in reliably moist, fertile soil or in water up to 15cm deep in full sun. Grow in baskets of loam to restrict spread. Site carefull as may become invasive. Not suitable for small ponds.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive, Pond/In water Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Paul Jackson

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Thames Water Flourishing Future Garden

By Garden Designer Tony Woods. As our world changes, the need to take care of our most precious resource is greater than ever. Weather is increasingly unpredictable, with drier summers… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel