OK
In progress indicator

Glycyrrhiza glabra (Licorice)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Glycyrrhiza glabra

Other names

Licorice, Liquorice, Spanish juice plant, Spanish liquorice, Sweetwood, Glycyrrhiza glandulifera, Glycyrrhiza violacea, Glycyrrhiza pallida, Glycyrrhiza hirsuta

Genus

Glycyrrhiza Glycyrrhiza

Species

G. glabra - G. glabra is an upright, herbaceous perennial with sticky, pinnate, grey-green leaves divided into ovate or elliptic leaflets and loose racemes of pea-like, violet or blue and white flowers in late summer.


Glycyrrhiza glabra is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Violet, White in Summer; White, Violet in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Harvest roots in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Glycyrrhiza glabra (Licorice) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, deep, moist, preferably sandy, alkaline soil in sun. Protect with a dry winter mulch in colder areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Glycyrrhiza glabra

Other names

Licorice, Liquorice, Spanish juice plant, Spanish liquorice, Sweetwood, Glycyrrhiza glandulifera, Glycyrrhiza violacea, Glycyrrhiza pallida, Glycyrrhiza hirsuta

Genus

Glycyrrhiza Glycyrrhiza

Species

G. glabra - G. glabra is an upright, herbaceous perennial with sticky, pinnate, grey-green leaves divided into ovate or elliptic leaflets and loose racemes of pea-like, violet or blue and white flowers in late summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Violet, White in Summer; White, Violet in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Harvest roots in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Glycyrrhiza glabra (Licorice) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.9m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Wildlife, Cottage/Informal, Coastal, Beds and borders

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, deep, moist, preferably sandy, alkaline soil in sun. Protect with a dry winter mulch in colder areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Anton Chekhov's Garden

By garden designers Anna Benn and Hannah Gardner. A Russian-themed garden based on the country estate near Moscow where Anton Chekhov, one of Russia’s greatest writers, wrote his famous play … read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel