OK
In progress indicator

Glycyrrhiza yunnanensis (Yunnan licorice)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.8m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Glycyrrhiza yunnanensis

Other names

Yunnan licorice, Yunnan liquorice, Chinese liquorice, Chinese licorice

Genus

Glycyrrhiza Glycyrrhiza

Species

G. yunnanensis - G. yunnanensis is an upright, deciduous perennial with pinnate leaves divided into sticky, lance-shaped, mid-green leaflets and, in summer, racemes of lavender flowers followed by spiky, reddish-brown
seed pods.


Glycyrrhiza yunnanensis is: Deciduous

Habit

Upright

Flower

Lavender in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Leave seedheads for winter interest. Cut back in spring before new growth resumes.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Glycyrrhiza yunnanensis (Yunnan licorice) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in deep fertile, moist or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Glycyrrhiza yunnanensis

Other names

Yunnan licorice, Yunnan liquorice, Chinese liquorice, Chinese licorice

Genus

Glycyrrhiza Glycyrrhiza

Species

G. yunnanensis - G. yunnanensis is an upright, deciduous perennial with pinnate leaves divided into sticky, lance-shaped, mid-green leaflets and, in summer, racemes of lavender flowers followed by spiky, reddish-brown
seed pods.

Native to

China

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Lavender in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Leave seedheads for winter interest. Cut back in spring before new growth resumes.

Propagation methods

Seed, Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Glycyrrhiza yunnanensis (Yunnan licorice) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.8m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in deep fertile, moist or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel