OK
In progress indicator

Goeppertia rufibarba (Furry feather)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Goeppertia rufibarba

Other names

Calathea rufibarba, Phyllodes rufibarba , Furry feather, Velvet calathea, Prayer plant, Fuzzy pheasant feather

Genus

Goeppertia Goeppertia

Species

G. rufibarba - G. rufibarba is a tender, upright, clump-forming, evergreen perennial, usually grown as a houseplant, bearing narrowly lance-shaped, wavy, glossy, dark green leaves, velvety and maroon beneath. Clusters of yellow flowers blooming at the base of the plant in summer are rarely produced in cultivation.


Goeppertia rufibarba is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Maroon in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove faded leaves as necessary. Pot on every year in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Goeppertia rufibarba (Furry feather) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-less or loam-based compost in filtered or bright indirect light, high humidity, no draughts, & a temp. of 16C(60F) or more. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. Too much feed & chemicals in tap water can cause leaf spots.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Goeppertia rufibarba

Other names

Calathea rufibarba, Phyllodes rufibarba , Furry feather, Velvet calathea, Prayer plant, Fuzzy pheasant feather

Genus

Goeppertia Goeppertia

Species

G. rufibarba - G. rufibarba is a tender, upright, clump-forming, evergreen perennial, usually grown as a houseplant, bearing narrowly lance-shaped, wavy, glossy, dark green leaves, velvety and maroon beneath. Clusters of yellow flowers blooming at the base of the plant in summer are rarely produced in cultivation.

Native to

Brazil

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green, Maroon in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove faded leaves as necessary. Pot on every year in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Goeppertia rufibarba (Furry feather) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-less or loam-based compost in filtered or bright indirect light, high humidity, no draughts, & a temp. of 16C(60F) or more. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. Too much feed & chemicals in tap water can cause leaf spots.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel