OK
In progress indicator

Goeppertia veitchiana 'Medallion' (Zebra plant 'Medallion')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Goeppertia veitchiana 'Medallion'

Other names

Zebra plant 'Medallion', Rose-painted calathea 'Medallion', Calathea roseopicta 'Medallion', Calathea veitchiana 'Medallion'

Genus

Goeppertia Goeppertia

Variety or Cultivar

'Medallion' _ 'Medallion' is an upright, clump-forming, tender, evergreen perennial with short-stalked, oval, boldly-patterned leaves in shades of cream and green, maroon beneath. Small, purple and white flowers occasionally bloom in summer.


Goeppertia veitchiana 'Medallion' is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Insignificant or absent, White, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Cream, Variegated, Striped, Light green, Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove faded leaves as necessary. Pot on every year in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Goeppertia veitchiana 'Medallion' (Zebra plant 'Medallion') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Conservatory, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-less or loam-based compost in filtered or bright indirect light, high humidity, no draughts, & a temp. of 16C or more. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. Too much feed & chemicals in tap water can cause leaf spots.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Goeppertia veitchiana 'Medallion'

Other names

Zebra plant 'Medallion', Rose-painted calathea 'Medallion', Calathea roseopicta 'Medallion', Calathea veitchiana 'Medallion'

Genus

Goeppertia Goeppertia

Variety or Cultivar

'Medallion' _ 'Medallion' is an upright, clump-forming, tender, evergreen perennial with short-stalked, oval, boldly-patterned leaves in shades of cream and green, maroon beneath. Small, purple and white flowers occasionally bloom in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, White, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Cream, Variegated, Striped, Light green, Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove faded leaves as necessary. Pot on every year in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Goeppertia veitchiana 'Medallion' (Zebra plant 'Medallion') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Conservatory, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-less or loam-based compost in filtered or bright indirect light, high humidity, no draughts, & a temp. of 16C or more. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. Too much feed & chemicals in tap water can cause leaf spots.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel