OK
In progress indicator

Goeppertia zebrina (Zebra plant)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Goeppertia zebrina

Other names

Zebra plant, Calathea zebrina

Genus

Goeppertia Goeppertia

Species

G. zebrina - G. zebrina is a tender, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with elliptic to oblong, velvety, dark green leaves, yellow-green and mid-ribs and veins, reddish-purple beneath. Spherical spikes of white or purple flowers bloom in summer.


Goeppertia zebrina is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Purple in Summer

Foliage

Yellow-green, Striped, Flushed purple, Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove faded leaves as necessary. Pot on every year in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Goeppertia zebrina (Zebra plant) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Conservatory, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-less or loam-based compost in filtered or bright indirect light, high humidity, no draughts, & a temp. of 16C or more. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. Too much feed & chemicals in tap water can cause leaf spots.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Goeppertia zebrina

Other names

Zebra plant, Calathea zebrina

Genus

Goeppertia Goeppertia

Species

G. zebrina - G. zebrina is a tender, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with elliptic to oblong, velvety, dark green leaves, yellow-green and mid-ribs and veins, reddish-purple beneath. Spherical spikes of white or purple flowers bloom in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Purple in Summer

Foliage

Yellow-green, Striped, Flushed purple, Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Glasshouse whitefly

Diseases

Generally disease-free

General care

Pruning

Remove faded leaves as necessary. Pot on every year in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Goeppertia zebrina (Zebra plant) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Containers, Conservatory, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-less or loam-based compost in filtered or bright indirect light, high humidity, no draughts, & a temp. of 16C or more. In growth, water moderately & feed monthly. Too much feed & chemicals in tap water can cause leaf spots.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel