OK
In progress indicator

Goniolimon incanum 'Blue Light' (Sea lavender 'Blue Light')

Beginner
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Goniolimon incanum 'Blue Light'

Other names

Sea lavender 'Blue Light', Limonium speciosum 'Blue Light', Limonium speciosum 'Blaulicht'

Genus

Goniolimon Goniolimon

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Light' _ 'Blue Light' is an erect perennial with a basal rosette of oblong to elliptic, leathery, wavy-margined, blue to grey-green leaves and, late spring into summer, winged, branched stems bearing panicles of tiny, funnel-shaped, light blue flowers.


Goniolimon incanum 'Blue Light' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Branching, Rosette

Flower

Pale-blue in Spring; Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Crown rot Crown rot

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering. Suitable for drying.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Goniolimon incanum 'Blue Light' (Sea lavender 'Blue Light') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Drying, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best grown in light, moderately fertile, well-drained sandy loam in full sun. Best in cool summer climates. Dislikes hot, humid condition. Resents disturbance once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Goniolimon incanum 'Blue Light'

Other names

Sea lavender 'Blue Light', Limonium speciosum 'Blue Light', Limonium speciosum 'Blaulicht'

Genus

Goniolimon Goniolimon

Variety or Cultivar

'Blue Light' _ 'Blue Light' is an erect perennial with a basal rosette of oblong to elliptic, leathery, wavy-margined, blue to grey-green leaves and, late spring into summer, winged, branched stems bearing panicles of tiny, funnel-shaped, light blue flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Branching, Rosette


Colour

Flower

Pale-blue in Spring; Pale-blue in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Crown rot

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering. Suitable for drying.

Propagation methods

Division, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Goniolimon incanum 'Blue Light' (Sea lavender 'Blue Light') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Drying, Flower Arranging, Gravel, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best grown in light, moderately fertile, well-drained sandy loam in full sun. Best in cool summer climates. Dislikes hot, humid condition. Resents disturbance once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel