OK
In progress indicator

Goodyera pubescens (Downy rattlesnake plantain)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.25m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Goodyera pubescens

Other names

Downy rattlesnake plantain, Dwarf rattlesnake plantain

Genus

Goodyera Goodyera

Species

G. pubescens - G. pubescens is a rosette-forming, evergreen orchid with ovate to broadly lance-shaped, white-veined, blue-green leaves and a single, woolly, erect stem bearing a dense, cylindrical raceme of small white flowers from late summer into autumn.


Goodyera pubescens is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Veined, Blue-green, White in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Remove faded leaves as necessary.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Goodyera pubescens (Downy rattlesnake plantain) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow in sandy, humus-rich, moist but well-drained or well-drained, neutral to acid soil in partial to full shade. Mulch in spring to maintain consistent soil moisture.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Goodyera pubescens

Other names

Downy rattlesnake plantain, Dwarf rattlesnake plantain

Genus

Goodyera Goodyera

Species

G. pubescens - G. pubescens is a rosette-forming, evergreen orchid with ovate to broadly lance-shaped, white-veined, blue-green leaves and a single, woolly, erect stem bearing a dense, cylindrical raceme of small white flowers from late summer into autumn.

Native to

Eastern North America

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Veined, Blue-green, White in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower spikes. Remove faded leaves as necessary.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Goodyera pubescens (Downy rattlesnake plantain) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.25m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Grow in sandy, humus-rich, moist but well-drained or well-drained, neutral to acid soil in partial to full shade. Mulch in spring to maintain consistent soil moisture.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel