OK
In progress indicator

Gossypium herbaceum (Levant cotton)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gossypium herbaceum

Other names

Levant cotton, Cotton plant

Genus

Gossypium Gossypium

Species

G. herbaceum - G. herbaceum is a short-lived and fast growing perennial shrub with trilobed leaves and yellow hibiscus-like flowers, followed by capsules that split open when ripe to display cotton.


Gossypium herbaceum is: Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Erect

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow, Flushed pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Thrips Aphids , Thrips

Diseases

Alternaria blight, and grey mildew

General care

Pruning

If grown as an annual, remove at the end of the growing season. Otherwise, prune lightly in early autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gossypium herbaceum (Levant cotton) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2 years.

Cultivation

Requires a long, hot growing season. In cooler areas, start off indoors so you can use the full length of the summer heat. Does not tolerate frost. Overwinter indoors. Grown as an annual commercially.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Gossypium herbaceum

Other names

Levant cotton, Cotton plant

Genus

Gossypium Gossypium

Species

G. herbaceum - G. herbaceum is a short-lived and fast growing perennial shrub with trilobed leaves and yellow hibiscus-like flowers, followed by capsules that split open when ripe to display cotton.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Branching, Erect


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Summer; Yellow, Flushed pink in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Thrips

Diseases

Alternaria blight, and grey mildew

General care

Pruning

If grown as an annual, remove at the end of the growing season. Otherwise, prune lightly in early autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gossypium herbaceum (Levant cotton) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 2 years.

Cultivation

Requires a long, hot growing season. In cooler areas, start off indoors so you can use the full length of the summer heat. Does not tolerate frost. Overwinter indoors. Grown as an annual commercially.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Cotton Plant

Anyone know where I can buy this plant on the Internet? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Gossypium herbaceum (Levant cotton)

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel