OK
In progress indicator

Graptopetalum paraguayense (Mother of pearl plant)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Graptopetalum paraguayense

Other names

Mother of pearl plant, Sedum weinbergii , Dream plant, Ghost plant

Genus

Graptopetalum Graptopetalum

Species

G. paraguayense - G. paraguayense is a tender, prostrate, clump-forming, perennial succulent with rosettes of spoon-shaped to ovate, pink-flushed, grey-green leaves, pale purple-grey when young, and tiny, star-shaped, red-spotted, white flowers in late winter and early spring.


Graptopetalum paraguayense is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Prostrate, Rosette

Flower

White, Spotted in Spring; White, Spotted in Winter

Foliage

Grey-green, Flushed pink in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific pests

Mealybugs Mealybugs

General care

Pruning

Either cut back after flowering to keep shape tidy or leave seedheads for overwinter interest.

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings, Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Graptopetalum paraguayense (Mother of pearl plant) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, sharply-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with grit in full or bright filtered light. In growth, water freely and feed every 6-8 weeks; keep just moist in autumn and winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Graptopetalum paraguayense

Other names

Mother of pearl plant, Sedum weinbergii , Dream plant, Ghost plant

Genus

Graptopetalum Graptopetalum

Species

G. paraguayense - G. paraguayense is a tender, prostrate, clump-forming, perennial succulent with rosettes of spoon-shaped to ovate, pink-flushed, grey-green leaves, pale purple-grey when young, and tiny, star-shaped, red-spotted, white flowers in late winter and early spring.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Prostrate, Rosette


Colour

Flower

White, Spotted in Spring; White, Spotted in Winter

Foliage

Grey-green, Flushed pink in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific pests

Mealybugs

General care

Pruning

Either cut back after flowering to keep shape tidy or leave seedheads for overwinter interest.

Propagation methods

Leaf cuttings, Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Graptopetalum paraguayense (Mother of pearl plant) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Conservatory, Containers, Drought Tolerant, Greenhouse, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, sharply-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with grit in full or bright filtered light. In growth, water freely and feed every 6-8 weeks; keep just moist in autumn and winter.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Gerard Rooney
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel