OK
In progress indicator

Gratiola officinalis (Hedge hyssop)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Gratiola officinalis

Other names

Hedge hyssop, Herb of grace

Genus

Gratiola Gratiola

Species

G. officinalis - G. officinalis is a tall, rhizomatous perennial herb native forming linear-lanceolate leaves and small yellowish-white flowers.


Gratiola officinalis is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

All parts are poisonous if ingested.

Flower

Flushed pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back after leaves have died down in autumn.

Propagation

Divide in spring. Sow seed in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Gratiola officinalis (Hedge hyssop) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist, alkaline soil in sun. Suitable for growing along pond margins.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Gratiola officinalis

Other names

Hedge hyssop, Herb of grace

Genus

Gratiola Gratiola

Species

G. officinalis - G. officinalis is a tall, rhizomatous perennial herb native forming linear-lanceolate leaves and small yellowish-white flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Toxicity

All parts are poisonous if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Flushed pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

General care

Pruning

Cut back after leaves have died down in autumn.

Propagation

Divide in spring. Sow seed in a cold frame in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Gratiola officinalis (Hedge hyssop) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.4m after 2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bog garden, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Waterside, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist, alkaline soil in sun. Suitable for growing along pond margins.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Pat's Patch
Pat's Patch
Pat O'Keefe
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel