OK
In progress indicator

Grevillea juniperina (Juniper-leaf grevillea)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Grevillea juniperina

Other names

Juniper-leaf grevillea, Juniper grevillea , Prickly spider flower

Genus

Grevillea Grevillea

Species

G. juniperina - G. juniperina is an upright or spreading, evergreen shrub with narrowly linear to narrowly lance-shaped, sharp-pointed, mid- to grey-green leaves and pendent racemes of red to yellow-green flowers from late spring into summer.


Grevillea juniperina is: Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Upright

Toxicity

Contact may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction.

Flower

Yellow-green, Red in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green, Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Outdoors, Pruning group 1. May need restrictive pruning if grown under glass.

Propagation

Soak seed prior to sowing. Sow at 13-18C in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Grevillea juniperina (Juniper-leaf grevillea) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best grown in well-drained, neutral to acid soil in a sunny, sheltered position. Under glass, grow in lime-free compost with grit in full light.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Grevillea juniperina

Other names

Juniper-leaf grevillea, Juniper grevillea , Prickly spider flower

Genus

Grevillea Grevillea

Species

G. juniperina - G. juniperina is an upright or spreading, evergreen shrub with narrowly linear to narrowly lance-shaped, sharp-pointed, mid- to grey-green leaves and pendent racemes of red to yellow-green flowers from late spring into summer.

Native to

Australia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Spreading, Upright

Toxicity

Contact may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction.


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green, Red in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green, Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Outdoors, Pruning group 1. May need restrictive pruning if grown under glass.

Propagation

Soak seed prior to sowing. Sow at 13-18C in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Grevillea juniperina (Juniper-leaf grevillea) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best grown in well-drained, neutral to acid soil in a sunny, sheltered position. Under glass, grow in lime-free compost with grit in full light.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel